LIVESTOCK ARRIVAL MAP
TENTATIVE LIVESTOCK JUDGING SCHEDULE
MONDAY - JUNE 3
After 4 pm Arrival of livestock will be allowed (no swine or poultry)
TUESDAY - JUNE 4
5:00 a.m.- 6:30 p.m. Arrival of breeding stock, no poultry
Until 8:00 a.m. Final arrival of market lambs and goats
Until 10:30 a.m. Final arrival of market steers
7:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Scales open for weigh-in of market hogs
8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Scales open for weigh-in of market goats
8:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Scales open for weigh-in of market lambs
11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Scales open for weigh-in of market steers
11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Avian Health Inspection
Weigh-In of Turkeys & Poultry Meat Pens
3:00 p.m. FFA Poultry Pens
4-H Poultry Pens
FFA Poultry Showmanship
4-H Poultry Showmanship (starting with primary)
Junior Avian Show
FFA Market Turkeys
FFA Turkey Showmanship
WEDNESDAY - JUNE 5
8:00 a.m. Final arrival for rabbit meat pens
8:00 a.m. FFA Swine Showmanship
FFA Market Swine
FFA Pen of 3 Swine
4-H Swine Showmanship
4-H Market Swine
4-H Pen of 3 Swine
Supreme Champion
Best in County - Pen of 3 Swine
Junior Breeding Swine
8:30 a.m. Weigh-in of Rabbit Meat Pens
FFA Rabbit Meat Pens
4-H Rabbit Meat Pens
FFA Showmanship
4-H Showmanship
Primary Member Rabbit Show - walk on
All primary members must be accompanied by a parent or leader.
Junior Rabbit Show
THURSDAY - JUNE 6
8:00 a.m. FFA Goat Showmanship
FFA Market Goat
FFA Pen of 3 Goats
4-H Goat Showmanship
4-H Market Goat
4-H Pen of 3 Goats
Supreme Champion
Best in County - Pen of 3 Goats
Junior Breeding Goats
11:00 p.m. Ring 1 FFA Market Lambs followed by FFA Showmanship
Ring 2 4-H Showmanship followed by 4-H Market Lambs
Supreme Champion
Best Colusa County Bred Lamb
4-H & FFA Pen of 5 Lamb
Junior Breeding Sheep
FRIDAY - JUNE 7
8:00 a.m. FFA Market Beef
FFA Pen of 3 Beef
4-H Market Beef
4-H Pen of 3 Beef
Supreme Champion
Best in County - Pen of 3 Beef
FFA Beef Showmanship
4-H Beef Showmanship
Junior Breeding Beef
9:00 a.m. Junior Pygmy Goat
Primary Member Pygmy Goat Showmanship
Primary Member Pygmy Goat Costume Class
Primary Member Pygmy Goat Obstacle Course
All primary members must be accompanied by a parent or leader.
2:00 p.m. Small Animal Round Robin
7:00 p.m. Large Animal Round Robin
9:00 p.m. Release of breeding stock & extra market animals not going through the auction
SATURDAY - JUNE 8
9:00 a.m. Junior Livestock Auction
1:00 p.m. Ag. Mechanics Auction
2:00 p.m. Sale of Champions
SUNDAY - JUNE 9
No one allowed in the barn area until 10:00 a.m., unless helping with the shipping of sale animals.
10:00 a.m. Pens are to be cleaned out
12:00 p.m. Awards Presentation